OPENING HOURS

 

Monday-Thursday 2:00pm-9pm

Friday 3:30pm-7pm

Sat/Sun: By App Only

 

CONTACT US

 

30 Webb Road

Airport West. Victoria. 3042

PH: 03 9994 8066

© 2003-2019 VAS

SOCIAL MEDIA:  FOLLOW US

 

 

VOCAL PERPETUAL TROPHY

2018    Angelica Del Bono

2017    Natasha Brancatisano

2016    Jemma Paraskevas

2015    Abbey Slattery
2014    Ashleigh Millo 

2013    Monica Arena

​2012    Taylah Garni 

2011    Josie Mamo
2010    Claudia Spaseska
2009    Jena Marino
2008    Laura Panzarino
2007    Rosalie Marafioti
2006    Lora Baldassarro
2005    Vittoria Campisi, Steven Mifsud
2004    Gary Trovato, Jessica Castellano
2003    Sherini Oliva, Sophia Kassis

 

MUSIC PERPETUAL TROPHY

2018    Bianca Schembri

2017    Bianca Schembri

2016    Bianca Schembri

2015    Matt Reed

2014    Matt Rossi

2013    Tom Dove

2012    Adi Durai

2011    Jake Zammit
2010    Adi Durai

 

THE DIRECTORS AWARD

2018    Emma Gekas

2017    Abbey Slattery

2016    Lavinia Tosev

2015    Vincent Scarpino

2014    Abbey Slattery

2013    Abbey Slattery, Angelo Vasilakakos

 

OUTSTANDING VOCAL ABILITY AWARD

2018    Georgia Triantafillopoulos, Lavinia Tosev

2017    Ciara Muscat, Lavinia Tosev

2016    Tori Flynn, Jade Reaburn

2015    Tori Flynn, Jade Reaburn

2014    Tori Flynn, Matt Cicero

2013    Hannah Magee, Matt Cicero

2012    Monica Arena, Matt Cicero

2011    Bianca Romero, Jena Marino, Matt Cicero
2010    Bianca Romero, Jena Marino
2009    Claudia Spaseska, Amber Serre
2008    Lora Baldassarro, Tori Zammit-Mifsud, Taylah Garni
2007    Lora Baldassarro, Jena Marino
2006    Lora Baldassarro, Jacqueline Ivosevic, Lochie Thomson
2005    Lora Baldassarro (twice) Lucy Di Salvo,  Jacqueline Ivosevic
2004    Natasha Brancatisano, Manny Mamo, Claudia Spaseska, Tori Campisi

2003    Grace Piccolo, Stacey Butera, Rhiannon Leach

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER

2018       Jessica Pocev, Dylan Gekas

2017       Brittney Fitzgerald, Bianca Schembri

2016       Mikhaela Cugliari, Jessica Pocev

2015       Georgia Triantafillopoulos, Jessica Pocev

2014       Grace De Losa, Dimitra De Losa, Liana Fisicchia

2013       Taylah Garni

2011       Alexandra Erougian
2010       Vittoria Campisi, Taylah Garni
2009       Vittoria Campisi, Laura Panzarino, Claudia Spaseska
2008       Vittoria Campisi
2007       Jacqueline Ivosevic
2006       Vittoria Campisi
2005       Shani Kassis, Sherini Oliva
2004       Vittoria Campisi, Stephanie Dias, Rebecca Malivindi, Stacey Zachos

 

MOST IMPROVED

2018      Faye Nikakis, Cherleynah Falzon, Alide Gorlin,Isabelle De Agostino Nick Peterson, Isabella Porter

2017      Isabella Porter, Olivia Peterson, Nathan Inguanti x 2, Jessica Pocev, Demie Bagnato

2016      Brittney Fitzgerald, Milica Ivanovic, Maddie Graham, Emma Duncan, Bianca Schembri, Callum Mousley

2015      Demie Bagnato, Lavinia Tosev x 2, Joe Flynn, Kelsey Mills, Alycia Sherry
2014      Chelsea McGarry, Diana Taranto, Joe Flynn, Vincent Scarpino, Nathaniel Mir,

2013      Rhiannon Osoba, Tahlia Trajkovski, Andrew Demetriou, Matt Rossi, Elise Smith

2012      Natasha Cvitkovic, Cherleynah Falzon

2011      Monica Arena, Karishma Mohan, Lucy Pham
2010      Marieclaire Freeman, Adriana Spaseska,Olivia Peterson
2009      Maria Zurzolo, Sheridan Harbour, Audrey Jones, Renee Gervasoni

2008      Kahli Flekac
2007      Nancy Stuto, Mikaelah Falzon, Stephanie Kennedy
2006      Antionette Tripodi, Amber Serre
2005      Shani Kassis,  Monique Dennehy, Jena Marino, Renee Hanson

2004      Sarah Hutchinson, Kahli Flekac
2003      Claudia Spaseska, Tori Campisi, Adriana Spaseska

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

2018        Alannah Pierotti, Lyla Digrazia, Emma Duncan,Shaelyn Maljanek, Daniel Siliato, Stephanie Panagiotidis

2017        ​Grace Edwards, Alide Gorlin, Nick Peterson, Alycia Sherry, Sandra Tomlinson, Lucas Siliato, Trinity Rivelli

2016        ​Lavinia Tosev, Stephanie Panagiotidis, Shaelyn Maljanek Mikhayla Di Stefano, Jake Sacchetta, Emma Gekas

2015        ​Chris Graham, Amy Lea Gibbs, Natasha Brancatisano, Julia Martino, Mahen Pathirana

2014        ​Brittney Fitzgerald, Brianna Ceniti, Emma Lloyd, Miranda Pitruzzello, Shyna Lal,

2013        Vincent Scarpino, Julia Martino, Nikita Reali, Emily Ermstrang, Lawrence Di Stefano

2012        Deanna Ganci, Andrew Demetriou, Rob Jones

2011        Renee Ruane, Erandi Banneyake, Vanessa Sudano
2010        Alycia Sherry, Natasha Cvitkovic, Ashleigh Millo
2009        Rhiannon Leach, Ashleigh Stewart, Ashley Manini, Karishma Mohan, Alana Di Salvo
2008        Giulia Giuffrida, Tayla Ewens, Jessica Attard
2007        Sinead Borkovic, Rocky Lo Gozzo
2006        Frank Romania,  Veronica Gentile, Josie Mamo
2005        Elise Ivosevic, Rosie Marafioti, Maeve Oakley, Nicole Muscat
2004        Natasha Brancatisano, Justin Lancaster, Laura Panzarino
2003        Daniel Dispinzeri, Marie Camarotto

BEST 1ST YEAR

2018       Ashlee Reaburn, Charlotte Sutton

2017       Chelsea Hawke, Dylan Gekas

2016       Martin Gauci, Isabella Porter

2015       Bonnie Breen, Joanne Stella

2014       Rebecca Arena, Anthony Natoli, Jack Do, Callum Mousley

2013       Nicholas Peterson, Alana Orsulic,Tegan Matthews
2012       Liana Fisicchia, Georgia Triantafillopoulos
2011       Abbey Slattery
2010       Jessie Payet, Jessica Samuel
2009       Andrew Demetriou, Vanessa Veneziano
2008       Natalie Petrie, Stephanie Ciantar
2007       Monique Bentham
2006       Tori-Zammit Mifsud

 

GROUP VOCAL ACHIEVEMENT

2018     Mikaelah Falzon

2017     Jessica Pocev

2016     Olivia Peterson, Josie Campisi

2015     Olivia Peterson, Josie Campisi

2014     Olivia Peterson, Josie Campisi, Alycia Sherry

2013     Olivia Peterson, Sam Sweerts, Alana Di Salvo

​2012     Brittney Fitzgerald, Ashleigh Millo and Jessie Payet

2011     Alicya Sherry, Josie Campisi, Jessica Samuel, Lisa Benevento

 

TEACHER VOCAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2018       Demie Bagnato, Angelica Delbono, Jade Reaburn, Marianna El-assaad, Leoni DiStefano, Allegra Jreige, Rebecca Saunders,

                Diana Taranto, 

2017       ​​Emma Duncan, Mikaelah Falzon, Emma Gekas, Evander Tosone, Clare Numa, Mikhaela Cugliari, Alice Soison, Daniel Neralic,

2016       ​​Grace De Losa, Angelo Vasilakakos, Deanna Ganci, Angelica Del Bono, Kelsey Mills, Kirra Stapleton

2015       ​​Brittney Fitzgerald, Ciara Muscat, Jemma Paraskevas, Jade Reaburn, Andrew Demetriou, Lyla Di Grazia, Bianca Schembri

2014       ​​Kayla Borg, Emily MacFarlane, Alana Orsulic, Monica Arena, Emma Gekas, Jade Reaburn

2013       Carissa Wilson, Nicholas Vasilakakos, Tori Flynn, Alessia Cuda, Cailin Debrincat, Jessica De Bortoli

2012       Yianna Solakis, Laura Panzarino, Elisa Iannunzio, Josie Campisi, Tori Flynn, Natalie Petrie, Rachelle Pantalleresco, Olivia Peterson

2011       Matt Cicero, Jessie Payet, Tre Samuels, Jasmine Harvey, Yamni Mohan
2010       Jessica Samuel, Diana Taranto, Laura Panzarino, Jasmine Harvey 

2009       Alex Latham, Lorena Fisicchia, Lucy Pham

MUSIC TEACHER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

2018       Faye Nikakis, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Cabe Hanness, Philip Homatopoulos, Alexandra Homatopoulos, Athulyan

2017       ​​Hayley Mousley, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Stephanie Panagiotidis, Trinity Rivelli, Dionne Myors, Lachlan Astell, Joanna Gustavsson  

2016       ​​Hayley Mousley, Abbey Slattery, Bianca Schembri, Demie Bagnato, Monique Hrehoresin, Steven Karapanagiotidis    

2015       ​​Diana Taranto, Bianca Schembri, Jack Do, Isobel Bilous, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Adi Durai             

2014       ​​Sam Candotti, Taylah Hadathy, Audrey Jones, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Dimitri Hancox, Rebecca Arena

2013       Alexander Petrovski, Justin White, Nathan Mir, Matt Rossi

2012       Michael Sauro, Matt Rossi, Matt Zammit, Zac Tetradis

2011       Leslie Reyes, Adi Durai, Lucas Watson, Robbie Smarelli, Nick Dove

2010       Justin White, Andrew Tamplin, Thomas Dove, Michael Sauro, Matthew Read

2009       James Tait,  Luke Cassar, Marisa Di Mattia,  Stephen Walton, Bianca Raffin, Sara Boutros,  David Fornaro,  Zach Falzon, Brigitte

Williams, David Caputo, Adam Oddo

2008       Eloise Freeman 
2007       Anthony Marino
2006       Chris Castellano
2005       Michael Marafioti, Steve Mifsud

SONGWRITING ACHIEVEMENT

2018       Emma Gekas

2017       Demie Bagnato

2016       Andrew Rivelli

2015       Jemma Paraskevas

2014       Jemma Paraskevas, Taylor Maney

 

RECORDING ACHIEVEMENT

2018      Faye Nikakis

2017      Georgia Triantafillopoulos 

2014      Chelsea McGarry

2013      Jessie Kovacek
2012      Abbey Slattery
2010      Jena Marino, Alexandra Erougian

2009      Laura Panzarino

2005      Jessica Castellano

 

BAND ACHIEVEMENT

2018      Dylan Gekas

2017    ​  Bianca Schembri, Smiling Politely Band

2016      ​Bianca Raffin, Bianca Schembri, Isabella Porter, Jessie Do

2015      ​Bianca Raffin, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Callum Mousley, Alexander Petrovski x 2, Caitlin Black

2014      ​Bianca Raffin, Steven Karapanagiotidis, Matt Rossi, Caleb Cicero

2013      Matt Zammit, Matt Reed, Steven Karapanagiotis

2012      Monica Arena, Adi Durai, Tom Dove

 

10 YEAR ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Emanuele Mamo

Josie Mamo

Claudia Spaseska

Adriana Spaseska

Ashleigh Millo

Jena Marino

Sherini Oliva

Rhiannon Leach 

Mikaelah Falzon

Diana Taranto

Taylah Garni

Yamni Mohan

Cherleynah Falzon

Ricky Muscat

 

15 YEAR ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Ashleigh Millo

Emanuele Mamo

 

VAS HALL OF FAME

Ashleigh Millo

 

VAS COMMUNITY AWARD

2018    Celeste Davies, Andrew Millo, Pino Bertolini

 

10 YEAR SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Vocal Performance of the Decade:       Lora Baldassarro

Performer of the Decade:                      Vittoria Campisi

Special Achievement Award:                 Laura Panzarino

Parent of the Decade:                             Dominic Marino

We are incredibly proud and honoured to have won or been Finalists in a variety of awards over the past 17 years. We thank those organisations for their support and belief in us to continue to offer amazing opportunities, mentoring, sound business practice, determination and the utmost belief in music education in this country.

We are even prouder of the students of all ages that have passed through our doors since we opened in 2003.

Congratulations to all our past award winners and especially to those winners of our Vocal & Music Perpetual Trophies that continue to fly the VAS legacy through their musical journeys.

2018  Outstanding Achievement:

           Spirit of Moonee Valley Awards (Liz Tripodi) 

           Hume City Council Arts Award (Emanuele Mamo)

           Small Business of the Month Yellow Pages

2017   Northern Multicultural Business Awards:

            Women's Business Champion (Liz Tripodi)

           Excellence in Business (VAS) and Arts/Culture

           (Liz Tripodi) City of Moonee Valley Finalist

2016   Moonee Valley Foundation Award (Emanuele Mamo)

2015   Bank of Melbourne Small Business Finalist

2010   3AW Business of the Month

2009   Spirit of Moonee Valley Award Arts/Culture (Liz Tripodi)

2008   Victorian Multicultural Commission Award (Liz Tripodi)

2005   Moonee Valley Foundation Award (Liz Tripodi)

2004   City of Moonee Valley Excellence in Business Innovation

2003   Leader Newspapers Business Awards Finalist